+44 (0)207 697 8598

Privacy Policy

Please find below the Privacy Policy of the Blue Ventures group of companies, consisting (for the time being) of Blue Ventures (Expeditions) Limited (company registration number SC233112) whose registered office is at Caledonian Exchange, 19A Canning Street, Edinburgh EH3 8HE; Blue Ventures Conservation (registered company number 4660959 (registered charity number 1098893) whose registered office is at Level 2 Annex - Omnibus Business Centre, 39 - 41 North Road, London, N7 9DP (together "Blue Ventures"). Blue Ventures treats the handling of personal data seriously. The Privacy Policy below details how Blue Ventures will treat your personal data after it has been collected by Blue Ventures. Blue Ventures assures that it will only use your data as specified here and for its legitimate business reasons.

Collection and use of data

  1. Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Use, Blue Ventures will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express written consent. Blue Ventures will only pass your data to other third parties and companies within the Blue Ventures group in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the Booking Conditions, or if required to do so by law. Blue Ventures may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as third party service providers, expedition leaders dealing with trips, Blue Ventures's own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes and when Blue Ventures is legally obliged to disclose your data.
  2. Blue Ventures can obtain personal data from you (including your name, postal address, telephone number, email and your credit/debit card details in order to make payment and confirm the booking) from a number of different sources:
    1. When you search for or request details on services or expeditions from the Website, or if you supply us with your details when discussing matters over the telephone to us, or if you submit a request for details to be provided to you by mail or email.
    2. When you complete and submit an application to Blue Ventures to take part in expeditions, together with any applicable methods of payment.
    3. Via your individual IP location. This is a function of the Website that enables Blue Ventures to return details of holidays or tours that you have requested, and in order for Blue Ventures to diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Website.
  3. Blue Ventures needs your name, address and/or email address so that it can send out information to you and advise you of special offers and promotions it thinks may be of interest to you. Blue Ventures also requires this information about you in order to complete your application for expeditions and deal with any bookings on your behalf and in relation to the different services operated by the companies within the Blue Ventures group.
  4. In order to complete your booking, Blue Ventures will also need to collect information about you, and others included in your group, to pass to third parties (eg, relevant accommodation providers, excursion operators, etc.) for the purposes of booking your expedition. This may involve the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and by providing Blue Ventures with this information you provide your consent (and the consent of those included in your group) to transfer such information out of the EEA. The information collected may include, but is not exclusively limited to, details such as your name, your address (in order to send the relevant documentation relating to your expedition to you), your email address and telephone number (if Blue Ventures needs to contact you about your arrangements urgently).
  5. You have the right to ask Blue Ventures not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by Blue Ventures. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Blue Ventures's costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.
  6. Blue Ventures may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
    1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    2. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
    3. To speed up your searches.
    4. To recognise you when you return to our website.
      You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.
  7. Blue Ventures operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments thereto.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email or post you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Blue Ventures in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use Policy and the Booking Conditions.

'Unsubscribe' Policy

You may at any time unsubscribe to receiving information from Blue Ventures by sending an email todefault-enq2

Change/Modify Details

If you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details todefault-enq2

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the information Blue Ventures holds about you, you may email Blue Ventures. Alternatively, you may write to Blue Ventures at: Blue Ventures (Expeditions) Limited, Omnibus Business Centre, 39 - 41 North Road, London, N7 9DP.